Growth and characterization of semiconductor nanowire structures formed by closely stacked self-assembled quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Masato  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70454444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ナノ細線 / 量子ドット / コラムナ量子ドット / 分子線エピタキシー / 量子ロッド / TEM / EDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport properties and structural characteristics of a single semiconductor nanowire grown by molecular beam epitaxy were investigated. The nanowires were formed by depositing an AlGaAs/GaAs/InAs short-period superlattice onto self-assembled InAs quantum dots on GaAs. It is found that the nanowire current channels showed good ohmic conduction when the compositions of Al, In and Ga were about 19, 29 and 52%, respectively. In addition, the measurements of the conductance of nanowires as a function of temperature imply Luttinger-liquid behavior. These results suggest that our nanowire has potential applications in optoelectronics devices.