Structure of functional health literacy and the outcomes for patients with lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Katsuyuki  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20551237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘルス・リテラシー / 糖尿病 / 自己効力感 / ファンクショナル・ヘルス・リテラシー / 自己管理 / 自己健康管理 / 生活習慣病 / セルフ・エフィカシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study aimed to assess the correlation between functional health literacy or self-efficacy and the Glycated Hemoglobin A1C (HbA1c) or self-care activities for patients with type 2 diabetes.Methods: We enrolled patients with type 2 diabetes and collected data thrice. The first survey gathered data about the functional health literacy, self-efficacy, HbA1c, self-care activities, and other data for patients with type 2 diabetes. The second and third surveys gathered data after 6 and 12 months of the first survey. Data regarding the functional health literacy and characteristics were collected in the first survey only.Results: We surveyed approximately 200 patients. Of these, 24% provided inadequate data and had mid-level functional health literacy. No marked difference and correlation were observed between functional health literacy level and the outcomes, such as HbA1c, self-care activities, and other data, for patients with type 2 diabetes.