An anthropological study of singled woman and welfare in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Mariko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (70640887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシングル / 女性 / 宗教 / コミュニティ / 福祉 / ライフヒストリー / 比較 / ベトナム社会 / 宗教組織 / 文化人類学 / ベトナム / 親密圏 / 連帯 / コンフリクト / 社会福祉 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have been conducting anthropological field work, focusing on the activiteis and relationship among single women in a religious community in urban are of Vietnam.There are three important factors I had to pay attention to for understanding on this theme. The first one is the traditional idea about body and soulof women in Vietnam society, the second is associated with Caodaism temple community on which my study has focused, and the third is the Vietnamese women’s life course, especially life course for single and divorced middle aged women. Through the analysis of these subjects, I have tried to clarify the relationship between single women's lifecourse and religious activities. And I have also reconsider the definition of welfare with the context of reigious community in comtemporary Vietnamese society.