Profitability and Marketing Double Jeopardy in Japanese Orchestras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
WAKUTA Ryuji  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (70433505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDouble Jeopardy / ディリクレモデル / 鑑賞頻度 / 顧客維持率 / オーケストラ / サービス / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 収益性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal each customer retention rate which improves profitability in professional orchestras. This study tests the following two hypotheses. The first hypothesis is that the estimated values, by the NBD (Negative Binomial Distribution) Dirichlet Model, of attendance frequency and market penetration in Japanese professional orchestras as well as in credit cards will be similar to the actual values. The second hypothesis is that the profitability of the orchestra which achieves higher frequency of attendance in spite of lower market penetration will be higher. As a result, we found that the first hypothesis was supported but the second one was not supported. These results mean that the marketers of the orchestras should consider frequency of attendance as the value influenced by market penetration and should not consider improving frequency as the only factor of high profitability.