Role of ATP sensitive K+ channels in muscarinic regulation of intestinal contractility and its molecular identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Yasuyuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (60582418)
Research Collaborator WESS Jurgen  National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Laboratory of Bioorganic Chemistry
YAMADA Masahisa  沖縄科技研基盤整備機構, コモンリソースグループ
KITAZAWA Takio  酪農学園大学, 動物看護学ユニット, 教授
UNNO Toshihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授
KOMORI Seiichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 名誉教授
MATSUYAMA Hayato  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授
NAGANO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 連合獣医学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
TAKEUCHI Minoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授
MURAKAMI Yuri  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 学部学生
WANG Ban  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 学部学生
ONO Maiki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATP感受性K+チャネル / ムスカリン受容体 / コリン作動性神経 / 腸管運動 / 平滑筋細胞 / ATP感受性Kチャネル / 細胞内情報伝達分子 / SKF96365 / 陽イオンチャネル / 電位依存性Kチャネル / 分子実態 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / ATP感受性Kチャネル / 腸管平滑筋細胞 / カハール細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the physiological roles of ATP-sensitive K+ channels (KATP channels) in muscarinic regulation of intestinal contractility and its mechanism. In addition, the properties of this channel were characterised. The results suggested that (1) the properties of the KATP channel, expressed in the intestinal smooth muscles, are similar to those of the Kir6.1/ SUR2B KATP channel in the vascular smooth muscles, and (2) M3 muscarinic subtype can inhibit the activities of the KATP channel, thereby contributing to the membrane depolarisation in smooth muscles, leading to their contraction.