Functional analysis of macropinocytosis in cancer cells under poor nutrientional status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2014)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI Nakayama  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40512455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAKA Akira  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
NAKAMURA Naosuke  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 講師 (30424964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロピノサイトーシス / 低栄養環境 / 腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adaptation of cancer cells to malnutrition environment leads to malignant progression. The detailed mechanism of adaptation is an important issue to explore a new target molecule for anti-cancer agents. In this study, we focused on macropinocytosis, which is a process of extracellular fluid uptake, and is observed characteristically in tumor cells. We hypothesized that macropinocytosis is involved in the malignant progression, and attempted to clarify its molecular mechanism. The excess addition of sugars or albumin protein suppressed macropinocytosis in certain tumor cells, suggesting that tumor cells may utilize extracellular sugars and proteins by macropinocytosis in response to nutrient environment.