The neurosteroid allopregnanolone as a new target for treatment of itch in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Pain science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masanori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40434667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痒み / 脳ニューロステロイド / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relation between the neurosteroid allopregnanolone (ALLO) and itch in atopic dermatitis (AD), and to provide a new therapeutic target for AD itch. ALLO administration significantly increased scratching behavior in AD model mice, but not in normal ones. Pharmacological analysis showed that GABAA receptor activation in the brain contributes to ALLO-induced scratching in AD mice. It has been reported that ethanol increases ALLO in the brain. Pretreatment with a synthetic inhibitor of ALLO, finasteride, suppressed ethanol-induced scratching in AD mice. Therefore, our findings indicate that endogenously produced ALLO may be involved in itch under AD conditions.