Visualization of signaling mechanism underlying pre- and postsynaptic functional modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
General physiology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shin-ya  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (00378530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / シナプス可塑性 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 軸索 / 可視化 / 培養 / シナプス前部 / イメージング / 短期シナプス可塑性 / 軸索終末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to directly patch-clamp record from the fluorescently labeled axon terminals of cultured Purkinje cells. We found that an axon terminal of a Purkinje cell contains large releasable pool of synaptic vesicles, and that the release probability of each vesicle upon a single action potential is low. In addition, our data clarified a unique presynaptic plasticity mechanism that the low membrane excitability at the axon terminal of a Purkinje cell attenuates action potential amplitudes during high frequency activation, resulting in short-term depression.
We developed a FRET probe monitoring the CaMKII activity mediating the induction of long-term potentiation at inhibitory synapses on a Purkinje cell, which contributes to motor learning. Thus, our probe might enable to real time image the intracellular signaling closely associated with the learning-related plasticity.