Visualizing the mechanism of neurotransmitter release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
General physiology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Mitsuharu  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開口放出 / エンドサイトーシス / シナプス / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the neuron is activated, Ca2+ flows into the presynaptic terminal through Ca2+ channels, and neurotransmitter is released by the fusion of synaptic vesicles with the plasma membrane (exocytosis), and the information is transmitted from cell to cell. We identified the subtypes of Ca2+ channels mediating exocytosis and the following endocytosis. The kinetics of the vesicular proteins that mediate exocytosis was also examined. These studies provides new insights to the synaptic vesicle cycle at the presynaptic terminal.