Spaces That Link Agriculture, Food, and Region: Sustainability of Farmers Markets in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Futamura Taro  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 助教 (50580817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファーマーズマーケット / ローカルフード / アメリカ合衆国 / 都市農業 / デトロイト / ポートランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how farmers' markets in the United States are being operated and adapted in various communities, with special attention to relationships between federal government, state, and cities (counties). Farmers' markets are important sites that provide diverse locally-produced fresh produce and food products, and this is especially evident in cities. They are also frequently mentioned in media with positive evaluation. Rise of farmers' markets have established what Japanese call "Chisan Chisho" (Produce locally, consume locally), and they are likely to continue contributing to supplying fresh food products in the United States.