Development of resources for English learners with special reference to the cognitive linguistic concept of the network of vocabulary items and linguistic constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yoichiro  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90353135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知言語学 / 英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 構文学習 / 意味ネットワーク / Eラーニング / コーパス / 語彙リスト / 語彙リスト開発 / データベース開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop a set of resources and methodologies that enable learners of English to improve their skills based on what they have already built up in their preceding learning activities. The research and development in accordance with the theories of cognitive linguistics and the usage based model of language successfully produced the following: 1) a list of linguistic constructions in English with example sentences that optimize the learners’ preexisting linguistic knowledge; 2) an web-based system called TED Corpus Search Engine (TCSE) that allows the learner to read and hear the words and phrases in the real context; 3) another web-based system utilizing a speech recognition engine which evaluates spoken English text input by the learner. These resources will promote a new way of learning English which focuses not only on vocabulary by itself but also on a complex network of linguistic constructions manifested in various forms in different contexts.