Development of New Highly Active and Multi-functional Air Electrode Catalysts Based on Manganese Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Morihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20408719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高機能触媒 / エネルギー変換 / 空気極触媒 / マンガン酸化物 / 酸素還元活性 / 酸化耐性 / 酸素発生活性 / 燃料電池 / リチウム空気電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New air electrode catalysts composed of a manganese oxide (perovskite La0.6Sr0.4MnO3 (LS0.4M) or MnO2 nanosheet (MnNS)) and nano-carbon materials (Ketjen black (KB), carbon nanotube (CNT) and graphene (GP)) were synthesized, and their oxygen reduction/evolution activities and durability against oxidative corrosion were evaluated for the development of next-generation energy conversion and storage devices such as anion-exchange membrane fuel cells (AEMFC) and Li-air secondary batteries (LABs). As a result, LS0.4M/CNT and MnNS/CNT catalysts using the CNT support with high specific surface area and high graphitization degree were found to exhibit the best balanced performances for both catalytic activity and durability.