Relationship between the mode change of migrating neuron and vascular network in the developing cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Doshisha University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50508603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 発生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During brain formation, post-mitotic neurons migrate through the developing vascular network. To analyze their interaction, we first analyzed the mechanisms that control the morphological changes of migrating neurons. By using the ex vivo slice culture system of the cerebral cortex, it became clear that Cdk5, p27kip1, JNK etc. are involved. We also attempted time-lapse observation to analyze the detailed formation process of the vascular network. However, since the vascular network collapsed early in the slice tissue, we failed to record the normal morphological changes and analyze the molecular mechanism.