Evaluation on specific adsorption of targeted microbubbles using a piezoelectric resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 標的指向化 / 抗原・抗体反応 / ビオチン-アビジン結合 / 横波モード圧電共振子 / 水晶共振子 / 共振特性 / Maisonの等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study for ultrasonic drug delivery system, an ex vivo system for measuring sensitivity of targeted microbubbles to target molecular was established. In the system, a quartz crystal microbalance was employed as a sensing device for detecting both target molecular and bubbles. The physical theoretical model for analyzing the number density of specifically absorbing bubbles was proposed. The model-based analysis enabled to evaluate the concentration of streptavidin as target molecular and the number density of biotinylated microbubbles specifically absorbing the streptavidin. The proposed system shows promise for the application as evaluation system of the sensitivity of targeted microbubbles.