Roll of acidic organelle membrane fusion factor (Vam8) involved in trophoblast stem cell growth signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2014)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Tabata  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70378785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養膜幹細胞 / 酸性オルガネラ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 膜輸送 / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian cells, acidic organelles play roles in transportation and degradation of the signaling molecule that is involved in cell growth. In the process, complex consisting of multiple membrane fusion factors regulates membrane fusion between organelles. We have previously obtained the Vam8 gene deficient mice that reveal specific lack of placental tissue (trophectoderm) in embryos.
In this research, we tried to establish trophoblast stem cell (TS cell) lines from the conditional Vam8 gene deficient mice. Then, we examined the influence of Vam8 gene deficiency on the expression and activities of the signaling molecule that regulate TS cell growth. As a result, we found that Vam8 regulate TS cell growth by mTOR-independent mechanism.