Fundamental research on unemployment countermeasures business and unemployed workers in the 1940s and 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
sugimoto hiroyuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 非常勤講師 (10625007)
Research Collaborator Aotani Miu  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失業対策事業 / 社会政策 / 社会福祉 / 労働政策 / 労働者文化 / 戦後史 / 社会史 / マイノリティ / 労働者 / 現代史 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a nationwide deployment of the unemployment countermeasure project in the 1940s and 1970s and clarified the policy formation process.First, we analyzed the actual situation of voluntary relief project by unemployment countermeasures workers (hereinafter referred to as unemployed workers) and the correlation between unemployment countermeasures project, which is social policy / social welfare policy. Secondly, we analyzed the process of subjecting unemployed workers rights and their social consciousness.
Third, we organized and released the primary historical documents leading to the formation of the foundation of future research.