A Study of Origin of Chinese Character's Shape, Meaning, Pronunciation besed on Oracle Bones Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Atsushi  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20449531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲骨文字 / 漢字の成り立ち / 全文検索データベース / 甲骨文字データベース / 甲骨文字辞典 / 字源研究 / 全文検索 / 殷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the origins of Chinese characters as the main objective, with a focus on analysis of the oracle bones inscriptions that is the oldest of the Chinese character document. Announced the "The Character Type Adjustment of Inscriptions on Oracle Bones" as the paper, also published the "Origins of Chinese Characters" as a book for the general public. The former is discussed how to set up a first character in the dictionary production, the latter shows the such as the history of Chinese characters, and problems of modern research and new research methods. And it was produced and published "The Dictionary of Oracle Bones inscriptions" as the final outcome.