| Project/Area Number |
25870905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Kunio 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教 (70534907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ナショナル・アイデンティティ / モンゴル / ナショナリズム / 地域研究 / 計量社会学 / ポスト社会主義 / 東アジア / 比較分析 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 排外主義 / 国際比較分析 / 国際会議報告 / 国内学会報告 / 国際調査データ分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research I conducted empirical analyses of national identity of the Mongolians by using cross-national survey data collected in the country. The results of the research show instability of structure of correlations among sub-concepts of national identity, as well as relation between the sub-concepts and other factors. Besides, the results revealed that the Mongolians harbor high national pride compared with East and Southeast Asians, and that they tend to have stronger exclusivism than post-socialists countries.