Investigation of inhibitory materials for Abeta amyloidgenesis including inhibitory function of GM1 ganglioside expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90393157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞 / GM1ガングリオシド / アミロイドβ蛋白 / アストロサイト / ネプリライシン / GM1 ガングリオシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We suggested that propofol, thiopental and midazolam inhibits amyloid β-protein assembly by decreasing GM1 ganglioside expression in detergent-resistant membrane microdomains of neurons, and that leptin inhibits amyloid β-protein assembly by decreasing GM1 ganglioside expression in neuronal membrane.
We suggested that ketamine suppresses Aβ degradation of NEP by reducing p38 MAPK-mediated pathway activity, and that leptin decreases Aβ degradation by NEP through activation of ERK, and that simvastatin and atorvastatin induce the increase of Aβ degradation of NEP on the extracellular of astrocytes by inducing ERK-mediated pathway activity and that these reagents regulate the differential mechanisms between the secretion of NEP, the induction of cholesterol reduction, and the morphological changes in the cultured astrocytes.