The Study of Evaluation and Sharing Method of Volunteered Geographic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SETO TOSHIKAZU  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地理情報システム / 参加型GIS / 参加型マッピング / OpenStreetMap / オープンデータ / ネオ地理学 / ボランタリー地理情報 / オープンガバメント / オープンストリートマップ / FOSS4G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the "volunteered geographic information (VGI)", especially quantitatively grasp the information of OpenStreetMap, and research on the status of information development through citizen participation. In addition, also case studies trend of open data of the local government, it was to clarify the challenges in the development and distribution of data in participatory GIS research.