Supporting to local community engagement in a volunteer dilemma situation: The cases of NPOs in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masanari  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (90425009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNPO / カナダ / ボランティア・ジレンマ / よそ者 / コミュニティ / 地域福祉 / 地域コミュニティ / 社会的企業 / 社会的包摂 / ボランティア / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of the present study is a local community in "volunteer dilemma" situation, where nobody can solve several local problems as a volunteer. The research also focused on the process of social inclusion promoted by NPO in Toronto city, Canada. Canadian NPO has been suggesting participation of the people who are often excluded and is arranging mechanism to integrate in an area community. They also have held workshops by cooperation with universities, and made service learning programs and conducted community based researches. Therefore, they built a relationship which makes the benefit each other between the outsiders.