A Study of Environmental History: Environmental Justice of Indigenous People and Minamata Disease in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Naoki  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (40589644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Kozo  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科・環太平洋文明研究センター, 副総長 (70159242)
Hanada Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部・水俣学研究センター, 教授 (30271456)
Research Collaborator Oshio Kazuto  上智大学, 外国語学部・アメリカ・カナダ研究所, 教授
Paishk John  Wabaseemoong Independent Nations, Chief
Fobister Simon  Grassy Narrows First Nation, Chief
Aitkinhead Thor  Solidarity Group Free Grassy
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水俣病 / カナダ / 先住民 / 環境正義 / 環境史 / オジブエ / 水俣学 / 水銀 / 先住民社会 / グラッシー・ナローズ / ホワイト・ドッグ / 公害 / 環境政策 / 文化人類学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the historical background and analysis of each actor involved in the problem concerning indigenous people's health damage caused by mercury contamination of river fish discovered in the 1970's have been analyzed. As a result, it became clear that mercury pollution control measures functioned as a part of the policy to assimilate the Ojibway people into Canadian society. Furthermore, while resisting these policy, this study faced a situation that continues to explore new ways of indigenous society as it locates within the nation of Canada. In order to maintain and restore traditional ways of living, the indigenous society have continuously negotiate with the local and the federal government of Canada collaborating with experts in Canada and other overseas including Japan.