Architectures and Urban Landscape in the Korean Port Cities under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIM MINSUK  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (80535873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植民都市 / 港湾都市 / 景観 / 歴史的建造物 / 変容 / 植民地 / 近代的都市 / 整備 / 漁村 / 敵産家屋 / 負の遺産 / 復元 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to examine clearly the transformation of main building and landscape constituting a port city or town. Field works of case study are accomplished in Pusan city, Tongyeong city and so on. The main results are summarized as follows: (1) Database of the Korean port city during the colonial period is constructed, so we can confirm information such as a type, characteristics, location of Korean port city and nationwide distribution. (2) By the extracting main buildings, civil engineering structures, living inheritances from historical literature was clarified that the urban structure and the transformation of the historic buildings through investigation of current situation, trace, demolition of them in a port city. (3) Finally, I considered how the port urban cityscape including the old structures and buildings was build up from historic contexts and values.