Research on ontology "after post-structuralism" in 21st century France and its global reception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masaya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (70646372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポスト構造主義 / 思弁的実在論 / メイヤスー / ハーマン / ドゥルーズ / 無関係 / 変化 / 因果 / 唯物論 / 関係 / 秘密 / 解釈 / 存在論 / 新しい唯物論 / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed Speculative Realism, a notable movement in ontology after post-structuralism, and introduced it to Japanese scholarship. This project focused on Quentin Meillassoux; comparing him to other Anglophone philosophers such as Graham Harman, the primary concern of speculative realism revealed itself to be the problem of “absolute non-relation.” At the same time, a re-reading of the work of Gilles Deleuze reinforced the importance of the “rupture” of relations within his work. My conclusions can be summarized thus: the theory of non-relation within Speculative Realism captures the “non-interpretive” nature of things; it is a philosophical point of view distinct from, and juxtaposed with, the humanities that have until now affirmed the possibility of multiple interpretations of things.