Modeling pheromone source localization behavior by an insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryota  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (70549237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能情報学 / 確率過程 / ソフトコンピューティング / シミュレーション / ベイズ統計学 / 探索アルゴリズム / 最適化 / ベイズ統計 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some insects, including ants, bees, and moths, can locate the source of pheromone based on the olfactory information. Especially, male silk moth can reach his mate (pheromone source) from sparse pheromone detections in spite of his weak eyesight. In this study we develop a search algorithm by mimicking the procedure that an insect searched a pheromone source. The pheromone detections of a searcher are described by using a Point process model and an algorithm for estimating the position of the source is derived by applying the framework of Bayesian statistics. We also evaluate the performance of search algorithms by simulating the agent that locates a fixed pheromone source. In addition, we have developed a method for predicting the future access to an online content by applying the framework of Point process.