The History of the Housewives' Association of the Shin-Nihon Chisso Labor Union And the Historic Analysis as Women's Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (00588402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性運動 / 労働運動 / 環境運動 / 生活者運動 / 主婦 / ジェンダー / エコフェミニズム / 水俣学 / 市民運動 / 生活者 / エコクリティシズム / フェミニズム / 国際情報交換 / 水俣 / 労働組合 / 性役割 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was made to grasp the history of the Housewives' Association of the Shin-Nihon Chisso Labor Union and execute the historic analysis as women's movement through the documentary research.
This association started as a united organization in 1959. ①They had the print media of their own as a part of the union organ. And they could issue statements and share the situation of each housewives there. ②They practiced not only support for the struggle of the union but also a variety of activity―learning activity, research activity, and cultural activities. ③They carried strongly the aggressiveness and independence in the union activities. ④They raised a question uniquely about the wage labor of the housewife. ⑤They gained confidence in themselves by the experience of the struggle. ⑥They pulled the remarkable environmental movement and consumers' cooperative movement autonomously. ⑦They had a limit at the point that make a premise of the housewives' role and the mothers' role.