A Historical Sociological Study of the Repatriation, Resettlement, and Life Reconstruction of Manchuria Settlers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO RYO  立命館大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords満洲開拓者 / 引揚げ / 再定住 / 生活再建 / 地域定着 / 開拓者ネットワーク / 記憶 / 日中関係 / 引揚者二世 / 慰霊祭 / 同窓会 / 記憶/忘却 / 長野県飯田 / 戦後開拓 / オーラルヒストリー / 中国 / 植民地 / 帝国 / 遣送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study are as follows. Firstly, it was revealed that the repatriation of Manchuria settlers was regulated not only in the context of the movement of people across national borders and boundaries, but also another context of the process of resettlement in local communities in conjunction with state policy. Secondly, it was found that “settler networks” (i.e., interpersonal networks among settlers) played an important role in the resettlement into postwar Japanese society of Manchuria settlers who had been disconnected from kinship, territorial, and communal networks as the result of repeated movements from the period before the war into the postwar period. Thirdly, it was elucidated that these settler networks functioned not only as survival strategies among Manchuria settlers seeking to rebuild their lives, but were also expected to serve as an important source of “human capital” for the government implementing postwar agricultural land reforms.