The Debate between the Anti-religion Movement and Buddhism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO SHUNTARO  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00649030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代日本 / 仏教史 / 宗教史 / マルクス主義 / 反宗教 / 宗教批判 / 無神論 / 宗教肯定 / 親鸞 / 三浦参玄洞 / 妹尾義郎 / 三木清 / 服部之総 / 国体 / 家永三郎 / 二葉憲香
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researched the debate between the anti-religion movement and Buddhism in modern Japan. In order to reconstruct an overall image of this debate, I surveyed, uncovered, and analyzed historical documents.
In doing so, the following became clear. (1) Marxism’s criticism of religion focused on the social position of individuals professionally involved in religion. (2) Buddhists’ reply to this criticism of religion emphasized religion’s internal and spiritual dimension. (3) Therefore, the two sides of this debate took place in completely different theoretical dimensions. (4) The anti-religion movement impacted the religious world because dissatisfaction regarding the social position and economic advantage of individuals professionally involved in religion existed widely throughout society.