Development of highly processible and antimicrobial materials by esterification of cellulose with aromatic hydroxyl acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70415074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマスプラスチック / セルロース誘導体 / 芳香族ヒドロキシ酸 / エステル化 / 熱可塑性 / フィルム化 / フェルラ酸 / 脂肪族カルボン酸 / 混合エステル / 熱加工性 / 抗菌性 / 溶剤可溶性 / カフェ酸 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferulic acid is a plant-derived aromatic hydroxy acids possessing antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. In this work, we have investigated the synthesis conditions of cellulose acetoxyferulate (AcFA-cell), with the aim of developing aromatic cellulose ester derivatives possessing thermoprocessibility, organosolubility, and amtimicrobial/antioxidiant activities. Acetoxyferulic acid (AcFA) was obtained by acetylation of ferulic acid by acetic anhydride. AcFA-cell with the maximum degree of substitution of 2.2 and molecular weight of 600,000 was obtained by esterification of cellulose and AcFA under heterogeneous condition using trifluoroacetic anhydride as the catalyst and reaction medium. AcFA-cell possesses thermoplasticity with the glass transition temperature of 150-170 ℃ and film-forming ability by solvent casting using chloroform as the solvent.