Project/Area Number |
25870922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 物価指数論 / 包絡分析法 / 偏向的技術進歩 / Malmquist指数 / 距離関数 / 生産フロンティア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I propose a new productivity index which is applicable to biased technical change. Since it coincides with the geometric mean of Malmquist and Hicks-Moorsteen productivity indexes, the difference between them, which has been long investigated by many researchers, turns to be attributed to biasness in technical change. This index is applied to productivity database constructed from Penn World Table and World Bank’s energy statistics. Biased technical changes have been observed in many countries over the world even early 1990’s. Utilizing the same database, I decomposed changes in unit labour cost into technical change as well as factor input prices. It is documented that current wage effects are largely underestimated.