The significance of grief care groups for the surviving college students of parental loss - study of the effects of the grief and personality change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2015)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuranishi Hiroshi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (40624284)
Research Collaborator OBINATA Kaoru
KOBAYASHI Masayuki
FUJII Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリーフケアグループ / 死別体験 / 悲嘆 / 自死 / 遺児 / 複雑性悲嘆 / バウムテスト / 風景構成法 / 喪失の語り / 個別性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the significance of Grief Care Group to university students who have lost their parents, and their psychic process. It was found that grief is reduced by Grief Care Group and an individual interview in a numerical side.In the case studies, the Grief Care Group brought a character change in surviving children. In addition, it was examined the surviving children that lost their parents after their parents divorced. The degree of their grief transiently increased by Grief Care Group. However, after bereavement experience reconstructed, grief was reduced.