Development of oral devices given antibacterial property by fluoride and silver dual ion implantation and deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINONAGA Yukari  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70531961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマイオン注入 / フッ素 / 銀 / 抗菌性 / 表面物性 / 義歯 / 咬合誘導装置 / イオン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to create the antibacterial oral devices by fluoride and silver ions implantation using a hybrid process of plasma-based ion implantation and deposition (PBII&D).Poly methyl methacrylate (PMMA) plates were used as the control PMMA group. The PMMA plates were modified by PBII&D. A 99.8% Ag mesh cover was placed 10 mm above the PMMA plates and then sputtered by octafluoropropane gas. For evaluationof the samples, the surface analysis and antibacterial test. The luminescence intensity of the S. aureus suspension in contact with the fluoride-silver ion implanted specimens after 12 hours incubationwas significantly lower than that of the suspension in contact with the control-PMMA specimens.Antibacterial activity was remarkably enhanced in the F and Ag dual-ion implanted and deposited PMMA, which highlights the potential of this method for imparting antibacterial properties to medical and dental devices.