Transition of the Social Uses of Cinema in Republican Shanghai: From Vulgar Entertainment to a Political Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yoshino  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30411490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幻灯 / 上海YMCA / 観劇文化 / 映画観賞 / 映画館 / 映画統制 / 説明書 / ナショナリズム / 映画説明 / 上海YMCA / 国民形成 / 観賞マナー / 大衆エリート / 識字率 / 映画観客 / 非商業上映 / ヘテロトピア / 何挺然 / 外国籍映画会社 / 江蘇省教育会 / 視覚メディア教育 / 上海Y.M.C.A. / 映画伝来 / 茶園 / 外国籍会社 / 危険大歓迎 / 映画検閲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the transition of the various uses of cinema in Shanghai. Targeting the period from the late nineteenth century to the mid-forties in the twentieth century, this study mainly focuses on the transition in terms of the movie-exhibition environment and movie-going culture. This study concludes that the transition was primarily driven by non-theatrical cinema exhibitions arranged by educational organizations such as the Shanghai YMCA, which was associated with the modernization of the novel and drama, and was joined by several capitalist-nationalist film company owners, film makers, and journalists.