Project/Area Number |
25870930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Miwa 熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 助教 (40619805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OCHIAI Chiho 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80582022)
KURIHARA Shunsuke 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50734290)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 集団移転 / 災害復興 / 継続居住 / コミュニティ / 住処の快適性 / 場所の価値 / 継続居住のための制度 / 住処の快適性の持続 / 再定住 / 集落 / 居住 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted to understanding about sustainability in relocated site after natural disasters. It was taken questionnaire survey, interview survey and group discussion during 10 years after the disaster. In the result, for adaptation to new residence area, first, policy maker do not have a scare of changing human relationships because of relocation. There are need to support for making a new relations and rebuilding it. Second, some relocated people only think of the past. Their eyes do not watch to future. Therefore policy makers and support organization should get these people and guide to their interesting from the past to the future. Third, place value which is common purpose or find something to believe in will become a trigger for adaptation to new relocated life in new site.