Clarification on cognitive mechanism and its developmental change of children with developmental disorders by neuropsychological assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kado Yoko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実行機能 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如多動症 / 併存 / 神経心理学的検査 / 認知的発達 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ADHD併存 / Keio版ウィスコンシンカード分類テスト / 広汎性発達障害 / 注意欠如/多動性障害 / ウィスコンシンカード分類テスト / Rey複雑図形 / 注意欠陥/多動性障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the cognitive characteristics and its developmental changes in children with neurodevelopmental disorders by neuropsychological tests. Cognitive differences between the older ASD group and the older ASD comorbid with ADHD group were revealed using the Keio version Wisconsin card sorting test (KWCST). This results suggests the maturational delay or the antagonistic influence of ADHD symptom on the cognitive function of ASD. Furthermore, the analysis of the correlation between index scores of the WISC-IV and the KWCST suggest the reasoning ability for verbal and non-verbal information plays an important role in solving the task of the KWCST in children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSM-5の改訂によって自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)と注意欠如/多動症(ADHD)との併存が認められたが、両障害の併存がもたらす認知的影響や相違の有無、およびそれらの発達的相違については十分には解明されていない。本研究では包括的な実行機能評価法であるKeio版ウィスコンシンカード分類テスト(KWCST)による検討の結果、併存群では年長群において定型発達群と同等の成績を認め、ASD群との認知的相違とともに、年長併存群でのADHD症状が実行機能検査結果におよぼす影響について報告した。併存群での認知面の発達的変化のさらなる検討の必要性や検査成績解釈上の留意点についても指摘した。