Bacterial key species as a regulator of organic matter flux in a bluefin tuna farming environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akito  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (10548837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマグロ養殖 / サンゴ / サンゴ粘液 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 次世代シークエンス / 細菌鍵種 / 物質循環 / ARISA / CARD-FISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bacterial key species which would regulate organic matter flux in a bluefin tuna farming environment have been identified. Bacterial production in seawater was enhanced by released coral mucus regardless of the season. It was found that only a few bacterial species were dominant in the community of active growing bacteria from the analysis of next generation sequencing, suggesting they play a key role in the enhanced production. These bacteria should be "key species" as regulators of organic matter flux in the bluefin tuna farming environment where corals inhabit.