Refinement of surface analysis of nanoparticle with surface modification by using ATR-FUV measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Yusuke  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60510021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠紫外分光学 / ポリスチレンナノ粒子 / 減衰全反射法 / 電子状態 / 表面分析 / スペクトル分析 / 分子分光 / 高分子ナノ粒子 / 減衰全反射遠紫外分光法 / 高分子 / 減衰全反射 / 遠紫外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic states of polystyren nano particle (PSNP) whose diameters are 50-500 nm and surface modificated PSNSP were observed by variable-incidence-angle (VIA) measurement of attenuated total reflectance spectroscopy in the far-ultraviolet region (ATR-FUV). The VIA-ATR-FUV has enabled us to measure the FUV spectra for solid samples without peak-saturation by nitrogen gas purge, and to study the variation in the depth from the surface. In order to arrange the PSNP on the surface with regularity, spin coater was used to form films. The spectra of spin-coated PSNP film could be measured with good reproducibility. It was found that PSNP with larger diameters than wavelength are strongly affected by the real part of refractive index, that is effect of scattering, on the other hand, the spectra of the smaller nano-particle was similar to that of the uniform PS film. The variation in the depth were analyzed by using FDTD method of electromagnetic wave.