Effects of thermal load on blood insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masayo  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 助教 (30514509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱刺激 / 骨格筋 / 生活習慣病予防 / 温罨法 / ASCVD予防 / 健康相談 / 体質 / 温熱 / アディポネクチン / suPAR / 温熱負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of hot fomentation on metabolism by applying thermal sheets to thigh skeletal muscles. The subjects were twelve healthy people who were asked to apply thermal loads to the thigh skeletal muscles for ten weeks.Following the application, a significant increase was noted in serum adiponectin (p=0.033), but no significant change was noted in the fasting serum insulin, serum glucose and HOMA-IR. In women, a significant decrease was noted in the serum soluble form of urokinase type plasminogen activator receptor (p=0.046).Thermal load to the skeletal muscles caused a rise in the serum adiponectin, suggesting that this manipulation reduced body fat, elevated blood temperature, and increased blood flow to stimulate adiponection secretion from the adipocytes.
Although this thermal stimulation also induced changes in the gene expression of factors promoting ASCVD, the protective effects of thermal stimulation against ASCVD were predominant in SkMC.