Project/Area Number |
25870942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hashiya Akane 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00457996)
Takeshita Atsushi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30298765)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | がん終末期 / 啓発プログラム / 地域住民 / 終末期がん看護 / ターミナルケア / 緩和ケア / 啓発教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I investigated current awareness, interest, and support of people in the terminal phase of cancer among residents of communities. My objective was to disseminate information on topics including the support and other assistance that neighbors of patients in the terminal phase of cancer can provide them by devising, trialing, and evaluating an awareness program for support in the community.I first trialed this awareness program in young people and compared the results from before and after implementation. Then expanded the scope of the trial to residents of communities with universities.In conducting this study, trialing and evaluating the awareness program, and gathering information, I revealed challenges for future research development and new policies for “an awareness program to support people in the terminal phase of cancer and their families.”