A study on the statements and miracle stories about medieval Sanno-Shinto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
History of thought
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MASATOSHI  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30440655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords山王神道 / 縁起 / 日吉山王利生記 / 山王絵詞 / 山王霊験記 / 参社次第
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the literature and materials regarding Sanno-Shinto in the medieval period of Japan to classify the statements and miracle stories included in them. A special focus was placed upon the classification and analysis of theories of Engi and theories of Honji, which provides an important basis for the study on Japanese literature. By classifying and analyzing those theories, this study tried to clarify how the theories were born and spread, and how Setsuwa tales were created from those theories.In addition, by making a comparative investigation of the texts of “Hie-Sanno-Rishoki” and “Sanno-Ekotaba,” which are collections of Setsuwa tales indispensable for the study on Sanno-Shinto, this study tried to reveal the features characteristic of these Setsuwa tales.