Construction of an optimal supervisory control mechanism with quantitative risk assurance based on discrete event approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tatsushi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00368458)
Research Collaborator UMEMOTO Hijiri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / 離散事象システム / スーパバイザ制御 / リスク / 最適制御 / 強化学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of a safety guarantee system, it is important to synthesize a controller which considers the quantitative risk evaluation of the system. In this study, we showed a synthesis method of an optimal supervisor of discrete event systems. The supervisor optimizes the costs of disabling and occurrence of events within the permissible risk of the controlled system. Moreover, we showed a synthesis method of an optimal LLP (limited lookahead policy) supervisor for a global system which is composed of several local systems.