Project/Area Number |
25870948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI MIWA 関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (70454436)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会福祉 / ジェンダー / 難病 / ALS / 家族 / 人工呼吸器 / als / 神経難病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to reveal the influence by family relationship or care environment giving to whether an intractable neurological disease (ALS) patient mounts a ventilator or not. Therefore, interviews about the process to build home care were conducted and examined from the perspective of gender. As a result, the following 2 points were suggested. Firstly, a female family member tends to be a main caregiver, which enables an ALS patient to have an at-home life. By at-home life becoming possible, those patients can also have prospects to future at-home life relatively, which suggested that there was a possibility to guide them to the choice of mounting a ventilator. Secondly, if a caregiver is a male family member, it was indicated that his ALS patient could continue an at-home life by staying his job and utilizing nursing-care service.