| Project/Area Number |
25870950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Aino University |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Tamami 藍野大学, 再生医療研究所, 研究員 (30631220)
| Research Collaborator |
IDE Chizuka 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
NAKANO Norihiko 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (40322721)
MATSUMOTO Naoya 大阪大学, 救急医学教室, 助教 (50359808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脈絡叢 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 神経再生 / 脊髄損傷 / 外傷外科学 / 神経可塑性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of mRNAs of NGF, VEGF, HGF, IGF-1, and FGF-2 was up-regulated in CPECs under the co-culture with BMSCs, but, there was no significant difference. The co-culture with BMSCs in the medium containing LPS showed that mRNAs of IGF-1 and FGF-2 increased significantly. Next, the real-time PCR showed that the mRNA of NGF was up-regulated in the co-cultures with BMSCs, while that of HGF was increased only when co-cultured with mono-layered BMSCs. There was no change with VEGF. The protein expressions of NGF were up-regulated in individual cultures of BMSCs and CPECs in the LPS-containing medium. The co-culture showed that NGF of CPECs was up-regulated to the level higher than the total values of the individual cultures, indicating that NGF was enhanced by the co-culture. Expressions of VEGF remained at the same level as the total values of individual cultures of BMSCs and CPECs, meaning that there was no enhancement of VEGF production by the co-culture.