Development of a Nursing Care Model Focused on the Pregnancy and Childbirth for Women after a Kidney Transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2015-2016)
Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yuki  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / 臓器移植 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 看護 / レシピエント / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between patients’ psychosocial characteristics and HRQOL, specifically for recipients who have given birth since their kidney transplant.
Participants were 59 kidney transplant recipients from 21 hospitals who had given birth after the transplantation. The recipients showed the higher rates of preterm delivery and low birth weight. HRQOL results were nearly the same as stratified national norms. A structural equation model revealed that self-care behavior and the patient-health professions partnership indirectly affected physical health through social support.
To create a supportive environment through monitoring and consultation with patient families, childrearing recipients should be encouraged to access self-management for improving their quality of life.