Inhibition of postural muscle activation with toe-up rotation of floor and the training effect in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College (2015)
Osaka Health Science University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Naoe  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90559189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords床傾斜 / 適応的抑制 / 筋電図 / 随伴陰性変動 / 姿勢制御 / 筋活動 / 初期立位位置 / CNV / 伸張反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetition of toe-up rotation after repetitive backward translations of floor induce adaptive inhibition of stretch reflex response in the trips surae, which would be related to supraspinal nervous system. This study investigated the changes in the activation of the lower limb, trunk, and shoulder girdle muscles and the contingent negative variation of the brain potential with the toe-up rotations after the backward translations. When the intensity of the rotation was strong, the activation of the triceps surae just after the rotation was adaptively decreased with the repetition of the rotation, and the activation of the thigh and trunk muscles and upper trapezius was also decreased. The brain activation for the anticipatory attention and motor preparation temporally decreased just after the switching of the floor perturbation to the toe-up rotation.