Demographic Change and Technological Progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Ken  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20362634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人口構造変化 / 人口の高齢化 / 経済成長 / 社会保障政策 / 研究開発活動 / 財政の維持可能性 / 社会保障制度改革 / 技術進歩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructs the model which examines how demographic changes (i.e., an increase in life expectancy or a decline in fertility rate) affect economic growth and welfare through their influences on household’s saving and education decisions or firm’s R&D and production activities. This study also examines the growth and welfare effects of child rearing subsidy policy, child education subsidy policy, and social security reform. This study contributes the existing literature by examining the interactions between demographic structure and economic growth by focusing on the aspects that existing studies have been ignored.