Breakthrough for unresolved structural problems in skin barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Dermatology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教育技術主事 (70411775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚角層バリア機能 / 細胞間脂質 / 放射光X線回折 / 経皮吸収 / 皮膚角層 / 経皮水分蒸散量 / TEWL / X線回折 / バリア機能 / X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stratum corneum (SC) is mainly composed of flattened corneocytes and highly ordered intercellular lipid lamellar region in the outermost layer of the human skin. The SC serves as a physicochemical barrier to percutaneous absorption of not only harmful agents but also drugs (for example, ointment for skin). In order to develop drugs with more effective absorption properties, it is important to clarify the interaction between the SC and drugs at the molecular level. In this study, we developed a sample cell designed for the simultaneous analysis of the SC structure and skin permeation, and made clear the behavior of water in SC. By conducting a detailed analysis of the interaction between the SC and the drugs, this study aims to elucidate the percutaneous absorption mechanism of drugs.