Young people's reactions change elderly people's generativity and altruistic behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Megumi  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 博士研究員 (70631977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世代性(generativity) / 利他的行動 / 高齢者 / 知恵 / 世代間相互作用 / 世代性 / generativity / 利他性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the contents of wisdoms and reactions of young generations on generativity and narratives of the elderly in passing their wisdoms toward young generations. Participants were 48 old Male adults. They were assigned to the “wisdoms from experiences of failure” condition or the “wisdoms from experiences of success” condition. The recipients responded to the participants in either positive or neutral way. Results showed that only in “wisdoms from experiences of failure” condition, generativity was promoted when the young recipients responded in a positive manner and decreased when the young recipients responded in a neutral manner. The effect of reactions of young generations when the elderly would make use of their negative experiences for the youth was discussed.