Optimum Design of Mechanism and Grasping Strategy of Universal Robotic Hand with Robustness to Initial Pose Errors of Variously Shaped Parts for Assembly Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Hiroki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50634490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットハンド / 組立作業 / 把持 / 評価指標 / 最適化 / 実験システム / 制御アルゴリズム / 機構 / 把持戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to construct an algorithm to design an optimum mechanism and plan grasping strategy of a universal robotic hand for an assembly task of a product consisting of variously shaped parts. Toward this objective, a method to evaluate a mechanism and grasping strategy of a universal robotic hand synthetically was proposed, and the optimality of these was defined. The utility of the proposed method was shown with a simple example. Also, the method to optimize grasping of 3-D parts was proposed, and its validity was shown with numerical examples. In addition, a universal robotic hand system was developed for conducting experiments to validate the proposed methods in the real environment.