The plurailsation of welfare and changing social rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Endo Chikako  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00609951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会権 / サードセクター / 社会的経済 / 福祉国家 / 社会政策 / 市民社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the implications for social rights when welfare provision is devolved from the state to third sector organisations. This research brings together the idea of social rights as claims that entail institutionalised public duties, and that of the third sector as an institution for welfare provision based on voluntary, associational principles. After clarifying the tensions in rights provision within an associational framework, this research considers how third sector organisations may shoulder collective duties independently of the state, or how they could enhance social rights within the paradigm of the welfare state.